CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G83155

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Bromomethyl methyl ether, CAS 13057-17-5 from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Bromomethyl methyl ether, CAS 13057-17-5, also known as Bromomethoxymethane, is an halogenated ether. The product is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Bromomethyl methyl ether will be 2909.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Ethers of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division